Program

The workshop will have 9 contributed papers and 2 invited speakers. The contributed papers are organized into 5 sessions. Rather than entertaining questions immediately following each talk, the speakers will be asked to join a panel at the end of the session for a more in depth discussion.

The invited speakers are Dr. Almadena Chtchelkanova of NSF and Dr. Ethan Miller of UCSC.

Welcome Comments - 8:30am to 8:40am

Session 1: Storage Networks - 8:40am to 9:20am

  • Implementation and Evaluation of iSCSI over RDMA
    Ethan Burns and Robert Russell
  • On Maximizing iSCSI Throughput using Multiple Connections with Automatic Parallelism Tuning
    Fumito Inoue, Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Yoshihiro Nomoto, and Makoto Imase

Session 2: File Systems - 9:20am to 9:40am

  • Pre-allocation Size Adjusting Methods Depending on Growing File Size
    Takaki Nakamura and Norihisa Komoda

Panel: Sessions 1 and 2 - 9:40am to 10:00am

Break - 10:00am to 10:30am

Invited Talk 1: Almadena Chtchelkanova, NSF - 10:30am to 11:10am

Session 3: Archival Storage - 11:10am to 11:50am

  • ADMAD: Application-Driven Metadata Aware De-duplication Archival Storage System
    Chuanyi Liu, Yingping Lu, Guanlin Lu, David H.C. Du, and Dong-Sheng Wang
  • Parallel Processing of Data, Meta Data, and Aggregates Within An Archival Storage System User Interface
    Danny Cook, Bart Parliman, Mark Roschke, and David Sherrill

Panel: Session 3 - 11:50am to 12:00noon

Lunch - 12:00noon to 1:30pm

Invited Talk 2: Ethan Miller, UCSC - 1:30pm to 2:10pm

  • Pergamum: Building Evolvable, Reliable Energy-Efficient Petascale Archival Storage from Disks

Session 4: Security - 2:10pm to 2:50pm

  • A Model for Storage Processes in Network Environment and its Implementation
    Tomasz Bilski
  • A Partial Distribution-Fault-Aware Protocol for Consistent Updates in Distributed Storage Systems
    Peter Sobe

Panel: Session 4 - 2:50pm to 3:00pm

Break - 3:00pm to 3:30pm

Session 5: Disk Technology - 3:30pm to 4:10pm

  • Data Structure Consistency Using Atomic Operations in Storage Devices
    Ananth Devulapalli, Dennis Dalessandro, Pete Wyckoff
  • DIG: Rapid Characterization of Modern Hard Disk Drive and Its Performance Implication
    Jongmin Gim, Youjip Won, Jaehyeok Chang, Junseok Shim, and Youngseon Park

Panel: Session 5 - 4:10pm to 4:20pm

Wrap-Up - 4:20pm to 4:30pm

Sponsorship

IEEE Mass Storage Systems Technical Committee (MSSTC)

www.becs.com

www.exegy.com